Court Filling Dump II
[…] The relationship between the parties is governed by the Stipulation and Order of February 3, 2009. Contestants seek to breach the Stipulation, defy the Court Order entered on the stipulation, and make the Court a party to the breach.

2. Irreparable harm will result if the motion is granted.

As the Supreme Court recognized in its Order of December 24, 2008, entered at the request of both Contestants and Contestee herein, ballot secrecy is a paramount public policy. Minnesota law mandates secret ballots. See Minn. Stat. § 206.80 ("An electronic voting system may not be employed unless it: (1) permits every voter to vote in secret ...."); see also Application of Andersen, 119 N.W.2d 1,8 (1962) ("Procedural statutes governing elections are intended to safeguard the right of the people to express their preference in a free election by secret ballot and to have the results of the election governed by the votes so cast.");